Search on: COTTONSEED OIL 
Descriptors Found: 1
Displaying: 1 .. 1  

 1 / 1 DeCS     
Descriptor English:   Cottonseed Oil 
Descriptor Spanish:   Aceite de Semillas de Algodón 
Descriptor Portuguese:   Óleo de Sementes de Algodão 
Synonyms English:   Cottonseed Oils
Cottonseeds
Oil, Cottonseed
Oils, Cottonseed
Cottonseed  
Tree Number:   D10.212.302.380.380
D10.212.507.350
D10.627.700.263
D20.215.784.750.263
G07.203.300.375.400.300
J02.500.375.400.300
Definition English:   Oil obtained from the seeds of Gossypium herbaceum L., the cotton plant. It is used in dietary products such as oleomargarine and many cooking oils. Cottonseed oil is commonly used in soaps and cosmetics. 
See Related English:   Gossypol
 
History Note English:   87; was COTTONSEED 1963-86 
Allowable Qualifiers English:  
AD administration & dosage AE adverse effects
AN analysis CS chemical synthesis
CH chemistry CL classification
EC economics HI history
IP isolation & purification ME metabolism
PK pharmacokinetics PD pharmacology
PO poisoning RE radiation effects
ST standards SD supply & distribution
TU therapeutic use TO toxicity
Record Number:   19388 
Unique Identifier:   D003369 

Occurrence in VHL:
 
LILACS    
MEDLINE    
PAHO    

Similar:

 
DeCS CID-10 LILACS